Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy…

 

Grice Legal is committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Grice Legal collects, uses and discloses Personal Information that is covered by the Privacy Act. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Grice Legal in any of the ways specified in clause 12.

Grice Legal may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by Grice Legal will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy which can be found on our website (www.gricelegal.com.au) (website). Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

1.       What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether the information is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

2.       What Personal Information do we collect?

Grice Legal may collect and hold Personal Information about a range of people, including:

  • current, former and prospective clients and their employees;

  • suppliers, business associates and their employees;

  • current, former and prospective employees and independent contractors; and

  • other persons who may come into contact with Grice Legal or our clients.

The Personal Information collected and used by Grice Legal may include:

  • contact information including name, residential and postal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses;

  • information about your occupation and employer;

  • financial information, including payment and bank account details;

  • government issued identifiers, such as Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers; and

  • other Personal Information relevant to the services which we provide.

3.       Why do we collect Personal Information?

Grice Legal collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to conduct one or more of our functions or activities, including for the following purposes:

  • providing you with legal services and advice and any related products or services;

  • invoicing, accounting and related administration purposes;

  • maintaining ongoing contact with you as a part of an established commercial relationship;

  • inviting you to events, functions and activities; and

  • any other legal requirements including any required by the Legal Profession Uniform Law Application Act 2014 (Vic) and the Legal Profession Uniform Law.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Grice Legal, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information or services.

4.       When and how do we collect Personal Information?

Grice Legal collects Personal Information in a variety of instances, including: when meeting with current, former and prospective clients, in correspondence with clients or third parties (including government agencies); and in court documents and other publicly available sources.

At times, it may be necessary for Grice Legal to collect Personal Information about you from a third party. Generally, Grice Legal will only collect your Personal Information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect Personal Information from you directly.

5.       How do we hold Personal Information?

Grice Legal is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege, including as prescribed by the Australian Solicitors’ Conduct Rules. Where these obligations apply, we treat information that we collect and hold (including Personal Information) in accordance with our obligations.

Grice Legal will generally hold Personal Information in physical records, electronic records on our servers, and where necessary, electronic records on third party servers located in Australia and overseas.

Grice Legal will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information remains secure so that it is protected from misuse, interference, destruction, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, in the course of providing services, we may be required to disclose Personal Information to other third parties, including: other parties involved in a matter; other law firms; counsel; conveyancers; government departments such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission or any relevant land title office; and courts and tribunals.

Grice Legal may use and disclose Personal Information about you: for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services; whether disclosure is required or authorised by law; where you have given us your consent (either express or implied); or to avoid, prevent, or lessen a serious emergency or crime.

Grice Legal will endeavour to destroy or de-identify Personal Information that is no longer required for a valid purpose or under law.

6.       Information collected via our Website

Grice Legal will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Grice Legal may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they:

  • complete an online form; and/or

  • otherwise correspond with Grice Legal.

Clickstream Data

When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to clause 4, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

  • the date, time and duration of a visit;

  • the IP address of your computer; or

  • the path taken through our Website.

Our Website Host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

If you access our Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our Website. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however Grice Legal may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Website if you choose to do so.

7.       How do we use Personal Information collected about you?

Grice Legal uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

  • to provide you with information or the services you have requested;

  • to promote and market our services to you;

  • to help Grice Legal research and understand the needs of our clients;

  • to provide you with ongoing information about Grice Legal and its activities;

  • to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements;

  • for purposes related to the employment of our staff; and

  • for any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the Personal Information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

Generally, we will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we collect or use Personal Information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

8.       Disclosure of your Personal Information overseas

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country. It is possible that such entity may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of Personal Information as in Australia. We take steps to ensure that these overseas entities are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

9.       Storage and security of Personal Information

Grice Legal will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Grice Legal aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up-to-date. We will comply with applicable security obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, including ensuring only relevant and authorised Grice Legal’s personnel deal with your Personal Information.

Personal Information that is held by Grice Legal in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

10.   Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Grice Legal will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can access and update your Personal Information at any time by contacting Grice Legal in any of the ways specified in clause 12.

If you request to access or update your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would: unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others; constitute a breach of legal professional privilege; or be otherwise prohibited under the Australian Privacy Principles or at law.

Where access is denied to Personal Information, Grice Legal will provide you with written reasons for the refusal of access.

11.   How long will Grice Legal keep your Personal Information?

Grice Legal will keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for our functions or activities and otherwise as required by Australian law.

Where we no longer need to keep your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information.

If you wish to have your Personal Information destroyed or de-identified and Grice Legal is not required to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management purposes, please contact us in any of the ways specified in clause 12 and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

12.   How to contact us and more information

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Grice Legal has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or the Privacy Act in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

  • Email us info@gricelegal.com.au

  • Write to us at Grice Legal, Level 1 283 Whitehorse Road, Balwyn VIC 3103

You can find out more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Australian Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au).